Deadline: 19-Feb-25
[…] - Federally recognized Indian Tribes
- An Indian Tribe as defined by 25 U.S.C. 1603(14). The term “Indian tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or group, or regional or village corporation, as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688), which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians”.
- Tribal organizations
- A Tribal organization as defined by 25 U.S.C. 1603(26). The term “Tribal organization” has the meaning given the term in section 4 of the Indian SelfDetermination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304(l)): “’Tribal organization’ means the recognized governing body of any Indian tribe; any legally established organization of Indians which is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such governing body or which is democratically elected by the adult members of the Indian community to be served by such organization and which includes the maximum participation of Indians in all phases of its activities: provided, that in any case where a contract is let or grant made to an organization to perform services benefiting more than one Indian tribe, the approval of each such Indian tribe shall be a prerequisite to the letting or making of such contract or grant.”
- Federally recognized Indian Tribes
Eligibility Exceptions
- Individuals, including sole proprietorships and foreign organizations, are not eligible.
- They do not fund concurrent projects under this program.